Where is the St. John's Wort? Hypericum oil: application and useful properties

People from ancient times studied the medicinal properties of plants that grew in forests, in meadows and in kitchen gardens. People give names to plants, depending on their medicinal or dangerous properties. There are plants that are considered weed in some countries, in others healer from all diseases. How to use St. John's wort, oil from it, and what healing properties it possesses, we will consider further.

Why was it called that?

This plant has many names, and everyone suits it. St. John's wort, Durovets ordinary, hare blood, bloodstain, red grass, hvoroboy, gezhebay( Kazakhstan), dazes( Azerbaijan), Arevkurik( Armenia).People have noticed that if an animal eats a plant or its juice gets to it, the white skin becomes very sensitive to sunlight. This especially applies to horses and sheep, they begin to ache and may die. Therefore, they called it St. John's wort, that is, killing animals. St. John

Because of the color of the juice, it's blood-red, the plant was called a bloodbath. It is believed that this plant appeared from the blood of a bird that brought fire to the ground and was wounded. His juice was considered miraculous and used to drive out evil spirits.

In Kazakhstan, shepherds heal wounds, so they called the wounds healer Jarabay.

St John's wort grows on forest glades, dry meadows, gardens, fields. Healers believe that he cures 99 diseases. How to use this plant, what is the use of it, let's talk further.

How to use St. John's wort

In St. John's wort, for medicinal purposes, almost everything is used: stems, leaves, flowers. From this herb can be prepared:

  • Tincture.
  • Decoction.
  • Extract.
  • Tea.
  • Oil.

A strong broth or tincture can provoke cramping and pain in the area of ​​the stomach or intestines.

It is necessary to know that in large doses this plant can cause intoxication of the body and a lot of side effects:

  • Headache.
  • Allergic manifestations.
  • Nausea.
  • Constipation.

With prolonged use, temporary impotence may occur.

Using it in the treatment or in the formulation, it is necessary to avoid direct sunlight and be sure to follow the dosage.

What diseases treat St. John's wort

This plant, as mentioned above, treats 99 diseases. St. John's wort is used to prepare antibiotics that are used to treat:

  • of the pharyngitis.
  • Sinusitis.
  • Rinita.
  • Mastitis.
  • Purulent wounds.
  • Burns.
  • Abscesses.

oil of St. John

Also tinctures and decoctions are good for:

  • Tonsillitis.
  • Epilepsy.
  • Tuberculosis.
  • Diathesis.
  • Stomatitis.
  • Oncological diseases.
  • For the excretion of worms.
  • Skin rashes.

St. John's wort has proven its effectiveness in treating:

  • Depression.
  • Rheumatism.
  • Gout.
  • Cardiovascular diseases.
  • Liver. Kidney and gallbladder
  • .
  • Gastrointestinal tract.

In general, as mentioned earlier, almost all the ailments, but there are also contraindications.

Who should not use St. John's wort

First and foremost, those who have allergies to this herb. Since this plant is capable of increasing blood pressure, therefore it is impossible to use hypertensive patients. Joint use of St. John's wort and antidepressants will enhance their effect, which can be dangerous. Also, the combined use of St. John's wort and medicinal products, which it includes, can adversely affect health.

Due to the fact that the plant contains toxic substances, it can not be used for a long time. Contraindicated for pregnant and lactating mothers. Weakens the effect of cardiac drugs and has a negative effect on the optic nerve.

Therefore, before using decoctions, medicines, tinctures and extracts, of which St. John's wort is a part, be very attentive and consult a doctor.

And what is useful for St. John's wort oil, who can, and who should not use it?

St. John's wort oil

From such plants as St. John's wort, oil can not only be bought at the pharmacy, but also made at home. To do this, you do not need large expenses. The material is harvested during the flowering of St. John's wort. You can use both dry and fresh parts of the plant. St. John

Here is one of the recipes for how to cook St. John's wort oil.

Preparation will require St. John's wort flowers in an amount of 20-30 grams of fresh material and olive oil( 200-250 ml).It is necessary to prepare in glassware. Flowers are poured with oil and insist 40 days in a dark place. After the expiration date, the mass is filtered through a sieve or gauze.

Butter from St. John's wort at home can be cooked using sunflower, almond and linseed oil. The proportions change only, but the process is the same.

So, vegetable oil is taken 200 ml, and flowers - 3 tablespoons.

A good recipe using white wine. For 1 liter of sunflower oil, you need to take 500 grams of flowers and St. John's wort leaves and 500 ml of white wine. All mixed in a glass dark dish, insist 3 days, then slowly evaporate the wine, drain the resulting oil through gauze. It well removes inflammation, irritation on the skin.

It is best to prepare oil from fresh raw materials, but it is possible to use dry material. In this case, cooking has its own nuances. oil from St. John

Take dry ground St. John's wort, vegetable oil, almond or linseed before pouring the grass, warm slightly, a mixture of 1 to 2 is kept in a water bath for 3-4 hours. Further insist in the darkened place for 2-3 weeks. Periodically infusion should be shaken. At the end of the time, the oil is filtered.

What are the useful properties of St. John's wort oil? Preparing it at home allows you to save all the wonderful qualities of the plant.

Useful properties of St. John's wort oil

Above, it was already considered, under what diseases St. John's wort is used. It is well known among the healers that St. John's wort oil, its application is also wide. So what are the wonderful properties of it?

  1. Excellent antidepressant.
  2. Has healing properties.
  3. Has a photodynamic effect due to the presence of hypericin in the composition.
  4. Excellent epithelizing properties.
  5. Regenerative qualities.
  6. Spasmolytic.
  7. Granulating.
  8. Has a helminthic effect.
  9. Has analgesic properties.
  10. Antiseptic.
  11. Bactericidal properties.
  12. Warming effect.
  13. Good anti-cold remedy.

St. John

The miraculous oil of St. John's wort has such properties due to its composition, and it's vitamins C, E, PP, carotene, tannins and resinous substances, as well as essential oils.

How to use St. John's Wort oil?

This product from 99 diseases is used in the form of oil both externally and internally. Here are some diseases that are amenable to treatment with this remedy:

  1. When stomach disease is taken on an empty stomach 1 tablespoon in the morning.
  2. When cervical erosion, tampons with St. John's wort oil are used for the night.
  3. For ulcers, non-healing wounds, oil cracks, a bandage is moistened and applied to the wound.
  4. For dermatitis, eczema, even sunburn, it is good to use St. John's wort oil in the form of a bandage or a compress. It has analgesic and wound healing effect.
  5. Helps strengthen capillaries when rubbed into the skin and quickly resorbed with hematomas.
  6. It is possible to treat osteochondrosis, due to the deep penetration into the tissues of the spine.

If you decide to use St. John's wort oil for treatment, the application should be based on the correct dosage, then side effects can be avoided.

Not only for the treatment of diseases use this amazing tool, but also, of course, to maintain and restore the beauty of the skin, hair.

Hypericum oil in cosmetology

It has such wonderful properties as regenerative, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing, it simply needs to be used to improve and restore the skin. St. John

Hypericum oil for face is used in the following procedures:

  1. To eliminate dry skin and wrinkles, rub the St. John's wort oil and make appliqués with its application. It is very good to use St. John's wort infused with almond or olive oil.
  2. To make the skin soft and velvety, mix St. John's wort oil( 2 parts) and one part butter of walnut and coconut. The composition is heated and rubbed with massaging movements in the problem areas of the skin for 10-15 minutes. It can be stored in a cool place. Recommended for fading skin.
  3. If the body has irritation or inflammation, the help of St. John's wort oil. We must moisten the cotton wool and attach it to the sore spot.
  4. For oily skin, it is recommended to add St. John's wort oil to a mask based on green clay, it is necessary to take only 2-3 drops.
  5. For dry skin, take 2 tablespoons of watermelon flesh, 1 teaspoon of oatmeal, add half a teaspoon of St. John's wort oil. Apply on face for 15 minutes, then rinse with warm water. Using this remedy 2 times a week, you can make the skin smooth and fresh.
  6. You can use St. John's wort oil for dry hair, as well as for those who have dandruff. It is necessary to rub the oil in the roots 2 hours before washing your head and wrap it, and then wash it off. This tool is not recommended for colored hair, and holders of light blond strands, this procedure will not only strengthen hair and relieve dandruff, but also give a golden hue.

In cosmetics, the amount of St. John's wort oil should not exceed 20%.

But it is worth considering that you can not use this miracle cure.

Contraindications to application of St. John's wort oil

First of all, it is necessary to exclude the use of oil inside pregnant and lactating women, as well as hypertensives and people with vascular diseases. It is undesirable to use it for people who are intolerant of the constituents of the oil.

Using St. John's wort oil, it is necessary to carefully read the instructions and take into account the properties of the medicines used, also you must first consult a doctor, especially if there are systemic diseases.

Reviews of the oil from St. John's wort

Above we got acquainted with such a wonderful product as St. John's wort oil. Its application in cosmetology and medicine leaves very good impressions for those who tried it. So, knowing its healing properties, many women add oil to the cream. With a cold, tea and baths are in demand. St. John

Dry skin becomes younger, and wrinkles appear due to healing oil. It can be used to get a beautiful tan and many, knowing this property, enjoy it. Having bought or prepared the St. John's wort oil, you will leave only good reviews. Provided that the dosage is met, and if all contraindications are taken into account.