Seabuckthorn oil: application reviews. Preparation of sea buckthorn oil. Treatment of sea buckthorn oil

Sea buckthorn oil, reviews of which have flown around the world, is the most wonderful tool given to man by nature. Healing properties of this composition are broad in their range of activities and have not helped one person. Sea buckthorn oil, as well as its berries and leaves, have a positive effect on health, significantly improving immunity.

Why did doctors and scientists stop in their choice on this, not the most notable, culture? To understand this issue, it takes a little to move the hands of the clock back to the past.

sea ​​buckthorn oil in a pharmacy

A bit of history

Its name from Latin - Hippophae - meaning "shiny horse", the sea-buckthorn acquired from two components: hippos - horse and phase - gloss, gloss. It was conditioned by the existence of one legend, which says that the troops of Alexander the Great during their endless military campaigns could not do without horses. The latter, tired of the difficult and long roads, ached and descended from the distance. Once the horsemen noticed that the animals, filled with broth from the branches, fruits and leaves of sea-buckthorn, recovered very quickly and in a matter of time came to the form: their hair began to shine, and the wounds quickly healed. This determined the use of sea-buckthorn as a remedy for restoring the strength of the animal. Applied to the man with his illnesses, the miraculous properties of the plant were determined much later.

buy instagram followers

Age of sea buckthorn, according to rough estimates of scientists, has about 24 million years. The center of origin of this culture is East Asia, whose ancient medicine, successfully using thousands of plants, has always given the sea-buckthorn an honorable place for its invaluable qualities. In China, where you can find huge specimens of plants reaching a height of 18 meters( approximately from a multi-storey house), seeds of sea-buckthorn are sown from helicopters. This contributes not only to the mass dissemination of useful crops, but also to the suspension of soil erosion and the consolidation of river banks.

In Germany, the plant is referred to as the "thorn of sand" or "thorn of the coast of the seas".We are more accustomed to the name "sea-buckthorn", invented for a large number of fruits, densely covering the branches of the tree. In natural conditions, this plant is most often found along the shores of the seas and lakes, as well as in river valleys.

Sea buckthorn as a garden plant

sea-buckthorn complex

As a crop, sea-buckthorn appeared in the domestic gardens in the 60s of the century before last and became revered for medicinal oil, as well as tinctures, wines and liquors that were always present on the royal table and were successfully exported. Due to such a unique value of each component, as well as persistent search for harmless healing properties, sea buckthorn was officially recognized by scientists as a medicinal plant. Biochemists have proved the presence of a large number of vitamins in fruits, leaves and bark of sea-buckthorn, which contribute to the treatment of various diseases. This is an excellent tool for healing wounds, treating internal ulcers, scurvy, skin diseases. Also, sea buckthorn effectively manifests itself as a strengthening agent that stimulates physical activity during periods of decline in strength and lack of vitamins.

Sea buckthorn oil, whose content in fruits is 5-10%, is characterized by a bright orange color and unique in its composition. This is ascorbic acid, the percentage of which in sea-buckthorn is an order of magnitude higher than in the dog-rose. Vitamins A, E, C, B1, B2, B6, R, K and B contain sitosterol( lowers the level of harmful cholesterol in the blood), the reserves of which are higher in buckthorn than in other cultures. Also sea buckthorn oil is rich in such biological substances as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, organic acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic.

Sea-buckthorn oil in homemade cooking

Sea buckthorn oil, the price of which is available in any pharmacy and ranges from 50 to 200 rubles, can be prepared independently at home. To do this, it is required to prepare berries of sea-buckthorn after the first frost, waiting for the acquisition of characteristic hardness. It is during this period in fruits that the content of carotene is maximally high. Then ripe berries must be cleaned of debris, washed and dried in the oven at a temperature of no more than 60 ° C or in a well-ventilated room, and then grind in a coffee grinder. The resulting mass is determined in a glass container with a lid, compacted and poured with a refined vegetable oil: olive, sunflower or sesame, preheated to 40-50 ° C.A container with a prepared composition in which the oil should barely cover the fruits of sea-buckthorn should be placed in a dark place for about a week, mixing and shaking daily. After 7 days, the standing mass should be squeezed, filtered, waited for the onset of transparency, and then drained. The result of all these simple manipulations at the outlet will be a composition containing approximately 15% of the sea buckthorn oil, the concentration of which can be increased. To do this, preheated oil is obtained by pouring a fresh portion of the fruit. An operation of this nature performed several times will yield a high-quality, suitable product for treatment.

As a solution of a lower concentration, it is possible to use sea buckthorn oil from the cake left after the initial processing. To do this, it is required to fill with warm vegetable oil and perform the above actions in the same manner.

Preparation of sea-buckthorn oil can be done in another way, which requires about 4 cups of fresh sea-buckthorn berries, previously kept in the freezer for about 4-5 days. Then, gradually thawed, they need to be washed under running water and squeezed out the juice, which after pouring is poured into a glass container. The cake, left after grinding the berries, must be dried, separated from it seeds and grind them in a coffee grinder to the state of flour. Then the product obtained with the remaining husk is to be determined in a pan;Add vegetable oil and sea buckthorn juice. Prepared the composition is held in a water bath for about 3 hours, after which put in a dark place for 3-4 days. During this time, an oil layer is formed on the surface of the liquid, which is carefully removed and determined in another container. The remaining product must be poured into another pan, left for another 3 days and reassemble the resulting oil;and so several times, until the oil has the ability to separate from the common liquid. Prepared at home, this is a wonderful tool that is recommended to store in a cool place, perfect for external and internal use, as well as for the cumulative treatment of various diseases.

treatment of sea buckthorn oil

Signs of quality sea buckthorn oil

Oil of sea buckthorn, reviews about the properties of which are exceptionally positive in the pharmacy represented by various brands.

The difference is in the way it is extracted from the fruit, the place where the plant grows, and also the percentage of carotenoid content, the main active ingredient of the preparation. A real high-quality product is oil, in which:

  • uses fruits of selection varieties grown in an environmentally clean area;
  • the content of carotenoids is 180 mg or more;The
  • product has been tested by certification bodies.

What is the treatment for sea buckthorn oil? What are its advantages over similar drugs? Sea-buckthorn oil, reviews of which only confirm its fortifying effect, with systematic use radically improves skin condition, restores metabolic processes of the body and increases visual acuity. It is caused by the maintenance of a considerable quantity of useful vitamins, promoting increase of immunity. This remedy is highly recommended for people with anemia and a depleted body.

The role of sea buckthorn oil in human health

Also sea buckthorn oil, whose health products are recognized even by official medicine, promotes:

  1. Improve blood supply and cardiac function. Can be used as an aid in the complex treatment of hypertension, angina pectoris, coronary heart disease, atherosclerosis.
  2. Obstruction of thrombosis.
  3. Lowering the cholesterol level in the blood.
  4. Increase the elasticity of the walls of the vessels. All this is due to the content of vitamin E and folic acid.
  5. Normalization of blood pressure.
  6. Wound healing and analgesic action. Especially expressive of its quality are manifested with hard-to-wound wounds, as well as frostbite and bedsores. sea-buckthorn oil inside
  7. Successful treatment of skin diseases, namely abscesses, fistulas, furuncles, acne and trophic ulcers;it is recommended in the postoperative period, for the fastest tightening of seams and restoration of an organism. Effectively this drug manifests itself in complex treatment against psoriasis, pityriasis, neurodermatitis, pyoderma, eczema, lupus. For this, a lesion, pretreated with furacilin or penicillin, is required to apply a bandage soaked in sea-buckthorn oil, which should be changed daily.
  8. Strengthening of male power. Being a natural regulator of the balance of hormones in the body, possessing antioxidant properties and having in its composition the optimal content of vitamins of group B, the sea-buckthorn supports youth and health, contributes to the preservation of male power and increased potency. To obtain a high result, it is required to regularly take sea buckthorn oil inwards, especially for men who crossed the threshold of the 40th anniversary.
  9. Prevention of obesity, due to the content of unsaturated fatty acids and flavonoids, accelerating lipid metabolism.
  10. Antimicrobial effect, manifested in the treatment of colds, in particular, angina. This requires every half hour rinse the sore throat with a solution of 1 teaspoon of oil, diluted in 0.5 liters of warm water. Also this compound is effective for external compresses. Sea-buckthorn oil effectively helps with inhalations, normally consisting of 10 daily procedures lasting 15 minutes.
  11. Treatment of stomatitis and periodontal disease. It is enough to lubricate the affected areas or apply them to them.

Treatment of sea buckthorn oil of damaged hair

sea ​​buckthorn oil for hair reviews

Separately, I want to highlight the role of sea buckthorn oil as an effective tool in combating hair loss, accelerating their growth, restoring the structure, as well as removing dandruff. This is an excellent basis for useful masks, which are preferably prepared immediately before use, trying to thoroughly mix all the ingredients until a uniform consistency is obtained. The resulting product is slightly heated( on a water bath), which doubles the effect, and is applied to the scalp for a strictly defined time in order to avoid negative results. After applying the mask, the head needs to be massaged a little. After sea buckthorn masks it is recommended to rinse hair with herbal decoctions or with acidified water.

For dry hair, a mask based on burdock root is effective, which in an amount of 3 tablespoons should be poured with boiling water and boil over a small fire for a quarter of an hour. The resulting broth should be cooled, filtered, diluted with 5 tablespoons of oil from sea-buckthorn and put on dry hair, then gently washed off with warm water.

Sea-buckthorn oil for hair, reviews about the properties of which emphasize its usefulness, it is recommended to prepare a universal mask for any type of hair. In this case, castor, burdock, eucalyptus and sea buckthorn oil are taken in equal proportions. They need to be heated in a water bath and evenly distributed throughout the length of the hair, after which the head is wrapped in polyethylene and wrapped in a towel. To maintain the mask is desirable within 2-3 hours, then rinse with warm water or herbal infusion.

Mask from sea buckthorn oil and dimexid

Strengthen hair growth is capable of mask, which contains dimexid - a drug that is sold in any pharmacy, and sea buckthorn oil for hair, reviews that encourage him to use it regularly. It should be diluted with water in a ratio of 1: 8, add 2-3 tablespoons of oil from sea-buckthorn, apply on the head, carefully rubbing into the roots of the hair. Withstand the mask for about 20-30 minutes, then rinse with shampoo and rinse hair with herbal infusion. A couple of these masks a week for 2 months will dramatically change the condition of the hair for the better, giving them shine and silkiness.

Separately I would like to highlight sea buckthorn oil "Siberica", which has firmly won its niche on domestic shelves and advantageously differs from similar products with attractive design and useful properties of Altaic sea-buckthorn. sea ​​buckthorn oil The latter in combination with Moroccan argan oil forms keratin, giving the hair strength and shine. The cardamom, wild mint and Siberian fir oil available in the composition help to normalize the circulation of the scalp, as well as to improve the penetration of hair components into the hair follicles. This sea-buckthorn complex of oils is effective in its action, positively affects the growth of hair, reduces its fat content.

Sea buckthorn oil treats the stomach, runny nose and atherosclerosis

Sea buckthorn oil, in the pharmacy the assortment of which is quite wide, inside is effectively used in the treatment of diseases of the duodenum and stomach. Especially the use of this drug, rich in vitamin A, is important during periods of seasonal exacerbations, which result in forced restriction of consumed food, which significantly impairs the diet and negatively affects the overall well-being. It is sufficient for three meals a day to take it at 30 drops during a meal;if a person eats 5 times a day, then 10-15 drops per reception. Positive results are manifested in a month.

Sea buckthorn oil can help with a cold. To do this, they can lubricate the nasal passages, and also instill 3 drops a day 2-3 drops in each nostril. Also tampons soaked in sea-buckthorn oil are treated with maxillary sinusitis. To do this, they are inserted into the nasal apertures, previously cleaned of internal contents.

When atherosclerosis as a prophylaxis, sea buckthorn oil should be taken on a teaspoon 2 times a day for 30 minutes before meals. The course of treatment is a month.

Sea buckthorn oil with erosion

Gynecology effectively and painlessly removes cervical erosion with the help of sea buckthorn. Sea-buckthorn oil requires a lot of impregnation of the tampon, which is inserted deep into the vagina as deeply as possible and is well fixed inside it. The cervix is ​​preliminarily required to be cleansed of mucus by douching with chamomile infusion or other special means. The number of treatments varies from 8 to 12, with a daily change of tampon. In the process of treatment, it is possible to get rid of side effects at the same time, namely: streptococci, trichomonads, staphylococci. It is important to remember: if cervical erosion is treated with sea buckthorn oil, a high positive result with obvious simplicity of the method is guaranteed!

For breastfeeding mothers, sea buckthorn oil( which is an effective remedy for erosion) will also be necessary: ​​it heals cracks in the nipples that cause unbearable pain during breastfeeding. Also, sea buckthorn oil replenishes the lack of vitamins A and E, caused by the lack of milk or its small amount after birth.

Compresses and cotton swabs with sea buckthorn oil will effectively help in the treatment of proctological diseases: cracks anus and hemorrhoids. Treatment is carried out for 10-12 receptions with the desired repetition in 4-6 weeks. oil sea-buckthorn отзывы

In cosmetology, sea buckthorn oil also deserves an honorable niche. It is recommended to use it in face creams with dry and fading skin. To do this, for a single portion of the cream, which is planned to be applied to the skin, you need to add 2-3 drops of sea buckthorn oil, then apply the mixture on your face.

Sea buckthorn oil: side effects and contraindications

Side effects with the use of sea buckthorn oil:

  • feeling of bitterness in the mouth;
  • allergic reaction;
  • itching;
  • puffiness and rashes on the skin;
  • burning sensation when applied externally;
  • breathing disorder and excessive salivation with inhalation.

Like any drug, the subject has a number of contraindications. Sea-buckthorn oil inside is not recommended for people suffering from inflammatory processes in the liver, gall bladder, stomach and pancreas. There is also an individual intolerance to the drug.