Talc is a mineral or a rock? Children's talc powder
Probably, everyone at least once in his life used talc for various purposes. But talc is a mineral or a rock? This stone has a number of specific properties. Due to this, it is used both in cosmetology, and in the production of children's skin care products, and in industry( paint production, engineering, etc.).
Chemical composition of talc
Talc is an aqueous silicate of magnesium. Its chemical formula is approximately as follows: Mg3Si4O10( OH) 2.This composition may have variations, since part of the silicon is replaced in some cases by aluminum, titanium, magnesium-iron or manganese. It is worth noting that talc is a mineral that almost does not dissolve in water, acids. The amount of impurities depends on the place of extraction. Long since it is mined in Egypt, the environs of China. A high-quality mineral is also found on the territory of Poland, the Czech Republic, and France. In Russia, the main deposits are in the Urals, in the Baikal region, in the Krasnoyarsk Territory. This mineral forms under metamorphism conditions. The necessary conditions for the formation of talcum - a temperature of about 400 ° C, a sufficient amount of water( after the transformation of minerals from iron-rich and magnesium-rich rocks).Due to its characteristics, talc is a mineral of certain rocks. There are several types of talc.
Depending on the structural features and the presence of certain impurities, the following types of talc are distinguished. Agalite has a parallel( or tangled) arrangement of crystal fibers. Minnesotaite is a mineral, the color of which is closer to brown( due to the presence of iron, which is replaced by magnesium).Steatite has a dense structure. He is also called a "zhirovik".The presence of nickel is characteristic for willemsite. The color of this stone is blue or green. Talcochlorite has chlorite as impurities. Quite often there is noble talc. It is a stone of high density, semi-transparent( or slightly white).Such a mineral is easy to process.
Basic physical characteristics of mineral
This stone has a color from translucent to brown. In powder, its color is white. Talc is the softest mineral, its hardness is one unit on the Mohs scale. The texture of the material reminds soap, it is slightly greasy to the touch. Elasticity is low, although it is easily bent. Talc poorly conducts electricity, heat. Mineral adsorbs water well, is not toxic. Can be sterilized at a temperature of 160 ° C( not less than one hour).
Talc in medicine
Talc is widely used in the manufacture of medicines. It can be found in many capsules, tablets. However, its concentration in this case should not exceed 30%.Talc is not recommended for ingestion at elevated body temperature. Also contraindications are diseases of such internal organs as the stomach, spleen. With special care, one should treat preparations containing this mineral, pregnant and lactating women. Heated to a certain temperature, talcum stones are used to heat certain areas of the body. Talc powder is widely used as an external agent. In this case, its concentration is within the range of 90-99%.Talc is a baby powder that perfectly removes excess moisture, thus protecting the baby's tender skin from irritation. However, it is worth considering and such a moment: prolonged inhalation or consumption of the powder of this mineral can provoke problems with the respiratory system, changes in tissues.
Features of powder for children
Since talc is a powder that directly contacts the skin of a child, it must necessarily be sterilized. In addition to this mineral, the composition includes starch, zinc oxide. Also, some manufacturers can use ingredients such as rice starch, cornmeal. It is necessary to avoid powders, which have a sharp odor, a heterogeneous structure. Allocate the following types of cosmetics: powder-powder and liquid talc. Powder has good deodorizing and antiseptic properties. However, when used, the child can inhale some of the mineral powder. Liquid talc is easy to use, when applied to the surface of the skin it turns into a powder and absorbs excess moisture. Due to its consistency, talc does not roll into lumps. However, its cost is slightly higher than that of conventional powder. Specialists recommend using talc as a powder from the second month of life. Do not put it directly on the skin. It is best to pour first on the cotton pad or your own palm, and then lightly dusting the movements between the skin folds of the baby.
Use of talc in cosmetology
Almost all eye shadow can be found in the composition of a substance such as talc. It is a natural adsorbent that allows makeup to last longer on the skin. Also this powder is injected into the face cream and creams. Such cosmetics help the skin to remain soft, smooth, dry. Talc is able to absorb all kinds of chemicals, toxins from the surface of the epidermis. As a consequence, the skin gets additional protection from damage. Some studies suggest that this mineral can prevent the growth and reproduction of certain bacteria( eg, typhoid).Very often, talc is used in the production of dry deodorants. It is also a component of face masks. Powder is subject to certain requirements. First, it must be thoroughly cleaned of impurities and microorganisms, and not have an odor. Secondly, there are limitations on the particle size. In some cases, they should not be too small to not clog the pores of the epidermis.
Talc is what is the material for modern industry?
In addition to medicine and cosmetology, talc is used in many industries. They cover all kinds of products made of rubber, plastic, rubber, to prevent them sticking together. Also talc is used in the food industry( as a filler, additive).The paper industry also uses this material. Paper, covered with talc, perfectly absorbs ink. It is in demand in state structures( for especially important documents).In the garment industry, chalk is often replaced with pressed talc. He makes good grades, it is easier to remove from tissues. Due to its thermal and electrical insulating properties, the mineral is used in the ceramic industry( to increase the resistance to high-frequency emissions).